Policies

Privacy Policy

When you give SEARCH JOB & POST JOB contact information (such as your name and email address) and demographic information, you agree that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may utilize this information as set forth herein. You agree that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your SEARCH JOB & POST JOB account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to SEARCH JOB & POST JOB or that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may otherwise obtain from third-party resources. If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, SEARCH JOB & POST JOB or its designated third-party partners may also use your contact information to (i) send you job alerts; (ii) create an account; and (iii) send you information about SEARCH JOB & POST JOB, including promotional materials. A job alert is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run (“Job Alert”). Job Alerts may also include jobs that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB recommends for you, SEARCH JOB & POST JOB Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Site. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, show you content that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. Your information, including Personal Information, gets placed on the Site when you upload or edit a resume. To the extent you upload a resume or edit it, and subject to your Privacy Settings, you are making the resume, your name and other Personal Information that you place on your resume available to third parties who may be interested in you as an employee (and who may forward your resume and Personal Information to other third parties), to Job Seekers who may want to contact you, to search engines, or to the general public by posting your Personal Information on the internet.

You acknowledge that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other SEARCH JOB & POST JOB product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to job seekers and employers). If you post a public resume, this may be crawled by, and displayed through, search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the Personal Information contained in your resume and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with SEARCH JOB & POST JOB and for whom SEARCH JOB & POST JOB has no responsibility. If you do not want your Personal Information posted on the Site, you should not upload it. You may opt out of this feature on a going forward basis by editing your Privacy Settings; however, SEARCH JOB & POST JOB does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Information, as part of SEARCH JOB & POST JOB’s services. At your direction, SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a job listing.

Site Rules

You agree not to access (or attempt to access) the Site by any means other than through the interface that is provided by SEARCH JOB & POST JOB, unless you have been specifically allowed to do so in a separate, written agreement with SEARCH JOB & POST JOB. You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the Site (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Site). Unless you have been specifically permitted to do so in a separate, written agreement with SEARCH JOB & POST JOB, you agree that you will not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade or resell the Site for any purpose. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that SEARCH JOB & POST JOB has no responsibility or liability to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under this Agreement and for any consequences (including any loss or damage which SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may suffer) of any such breach.

You agree that you shall not transmit to SEARCH JOB & POST JOB or upload to or through the Site (whether as User Content or otherwise) any Harmful Code, or use or misappropriate the Site for your own commercial gain. “Harmful Code” shall mean any software (sometimes referred to as “viruses,” “worms,” “Trojan horses,” “time bombs,” “time locks,” “drop dead devices,” “traps,” “access codes,” “cancelbots” or “trap door devices”) that: (a) is designed to damage, disrupt, disable, harm, impair, interfere with, intercept, expropriate or otherwise impede in any manner, any data, storage media, program, system, equipment or communication, based on any event, including for example but not limited to (i) exceeding a number of copies, (ii) exceeding a number of users, (iii) passage of a period of time, (iv) advancement to a particular date or other numeral, or (v) use of a certain feature; or (b) would enable an unauthorized person to cause such result; or (c) would enable an unauthorized person to access another person’s information without such other person’s knowledge and permission. Without limiting the foregoing and by way of example only, users may not:

  • Generate or facilitate unsolicited commercial email (“spam”). Such activity includes, but is not limited to:
    • sending messages in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act under U.S. law or any other applicable anti-spam law;
    • imitating or impersonating another person or his, her or its email address, or creating false accounts for the purpose of sending spam;
    • data mining any SEARCH JOB & POST JOB property;
    • sending messages to users who have asked not to be contacted;
    • selling, exchanging or distributing to a third party the contact information of any person without such person’s knowledge of, and continued consent to, such disclosure; and
    • using SEARCH JOB & POST JOB Resume contacts in violation of SEARCH JOB & POST JOB policy, as determined by SEARCH JOB & POST JOB, including, for example, as indicated by low response rates from those persons contacted.
  • Send, upload, distribute or disseminate any unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent, infringing, obscene, or otherwise objectionable content, or offer to do the same. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB may block the transmission of such content.
  • Intentionally distribute viruses, worms, defects, Trojan horses, corrupted files, hoaxes, or any other Harmful Code or items of a destructive or deceptive nature.
  • Conduct or forward pyramid schemes or similar programs.
  • Transmit content that may be harmful to minors.
  • Impersonate another person (via the use of an email address or otherwise) or otherwise misrepresent yourself or the source of any email.
  • Transmit another’s intellectual property or other proprietary or confidential information without such owner’s or licensor’s permission. Users who repeatedly post intellectual property owned by others will be banned from SEARCH JOB & POST JOB.
  • Violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Promote or encourage illegal activity.
  • Interfere with other SEARCH JOB & POST JOB users’ enjoyment of the Site.
  • Create multiple user accounts in connection with any violation of the Agreement or create user accounts by automated means or under false or fraudulent pretences.
  • Sell, trade, resell or otherwise exploit for any unauthorized commercial purpose, or transfer, any SEARCH JOB & POST JOB account.
  • Modify, adapt, translate, or reverse engineer any portion of the Site.
  • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices contained in or on the Site.
  • Reformat or frame any portion of the web pages that are part of the Site without SEARCH JOB & POST JOB’s explicit written permission.
  • Contact other SEARCH JOB & POST JOB users about multi-level marketing (MLM) programs, jobs that require payment to start, or any topics SEARCH JOB & POST JOB considers detrimental to its users.
  • Create multiple SEARCH JOB & POST JOB accounts without permission.
  • Create multiple SEARCH JOB & POST JOB accounts not under your corporate or company name, in order to attempt to achieve higher visibility in the free-to-post system.
  • Bypass any limitations or suspensions of functionality.
  • Provide false information.
  • Scrape the SEARCH JOB & POST JOB Resume database

SEARCH JOB & POST JOB reserves the right to use any User Content (including the content of messages or material sent through or to the Site or SEARCH JOB & POST JOB) to prevent potentially illegal or tortious activities, or any other activities that are detrimental to other users. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB reserves the right to use a variety of methods to detect and block the above anomalous activity and to screen User Content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. If you use the Site, you consent to SEARCH JOB & POST JOB enforcing these rules, which may result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of your account or use of certain functions of the Site, including but not limited to the email relay function, for some users, with or without notice, and SEARCH JOB & POST JOB shall not be responsible or liable for any such suspension or termination, including any consequences thereof. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB reserves the right to drop any message with an .ade, .adp, .bat, .chm, .cmd, .com, .cpl, .exe, .hta, .ins, .isp, .jar, .jse, .lib, .lnk, .mde, .msc, .msp, .mst, .pif, .scr, .sct, .shb, .sys, .vb, .vbe, .vbs, .vxd, .wsc, .wsf, .wsh, or .zip attachment for any or no reason.

Disclaimer of Warranties

SEARCH JOB & POST JOB disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, operability or availability of information or material displayed in or linked from the SEARCH JOB & POST JOB search results (including Jobs Listings) or otherwise made available on the Site by SEARCH JOB & POST JOB or third parties (including User Content), regardless of whether paid for or used for free. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB disclaims any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness or reliability of information provided by SEARCH JOB & POST JOB for informational purposes only, including but not limited to, SEARCH JOB & POST JOB Analytics data like estimated applies or organic traffic, and salary information. You acknowledge you are not paying SEARCH JOB & POST JOB for the aforementioned information. SEARCH JOB & POST JOB disclaims any responsibility for the deletion, failure to store, mis-delivery, or untimely delivery of any information, emails or material (including User Content). SEARCH JOB & POST JOB further disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from downloading or accessing any information or material on the Site or on other sites or services on the Internet accessed through the Site. Under no circumstances shall SEARCH JOB & POST JOB be liable to you or any third party on account of your use or misuse of or reliance on the Site. Additionally, under no circumstances shall SEARCH JOB & POST JOB be liable to you or any third party on account of your use or misuse of or reliance on any third party site or service you link to from SEARCH JOB & POST JOB’s Site.

SEARCH JOB & POST JOB further disclaims all liability for any technical malfunction of the Site, including but not limited to failure of any telephone network or service, computer systems, servers or providers, computer or mobile phone equipment, software, failure of email delivery, account login, or any other Services provided by SEARCH JOB & POST JOB as a result of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or any third party website or combination thereof, including injury or damage to your or to any other person’s computer, mobile device or other hardware or software, related to or resulting from using or downloading any Content in connection with the Site or Services.  Under no circumstances will SEARCH JOB & POST JOB be responsible for any loss or damage to any content or personal injury or death, resulting from anyone’s use of the Site, Services, User Content, or third party applications, websites, software or content posted on or through the Site or transmitted to users or any interactions between users of the Site or Services, whether online or offline.



You May Also Like



Search Jobs and Career Content


Post Jobs

Search Job and Post Job partnering with Indeed helps millions of job seekers and employers find the right fit every day. Start hiring now on the world's #1 job site. Click 'Post Job' below to get started with post job listings. This will take you to our partner website Indeed Jobs where you will securely complete the details to post your jobs.
Post a Job